Volunteer Information

We had a great response to our call for volunteers, but volunteers are still needed! In the matrix below, empty white slots need volunteers; gray slots do not need or are inapplicable for volunteers.

If you can help with any of the open slots, please contact Joan Hagar via e-mail at joan_hagar@usgs.gov.

Task Positions Time Monday     
Aug. 4
Tuesday
Aug. 5
Wednesday
Aug. 6
Thursday    
Aug. 7
Friday
Aug. 8
Daily trip van driver 1 6:30 - noon   Dan Sherman Shawneen Finnegan Molly Monroe Dan Sherman
 
Task Positions Time Monday
Aug. 4
Tuesday
Aug. 5
Wednesday
Aug. 6
Thursday
Aug. 7
Friday
Aug. 8
Opening Reception Prep. 1 17:00- 19:00, 22:00- 23:00 Matthew Johnson        
  2 17:00- 19:00, 22:00- 23:00 Katie Fehring        
  3 17:00- 19:00, 22:00- 23:00 Jon Plissner        
  4 17:00- 19:00, 22:00- 23:00 Kim Nelson        
  5 17:00- 19:00, 22:00- 23:00 Jon Janosik        
Registration 1 08:00- 11:30   Betsy Glen Anne Mini B. Muscarella (7:30-10am) S. Walsh
  2 08:00- 11:30   C. Spiegel Vicki Garcia M. Gleason (7:30-11am) J. Maloney
  3 08:00- 11:30   Robert Locket      
  4 08:00- 11:30   Nathan Cooper      
  5 08:00- 11:30   Bob Muscarella      
  6 08:00- 11:30   A. Tillinghast?      
  Fieldtrip Info     Molly Monroe      
  1 11:30- 15:00 C. Mathews (12 - 4pm) B. Cline Vickie Gantz R. Lockett (11-2:30pm)  
  2 11:30- 15:00 K. Mathews (12 - 4pm) M. Cline Molly Monroe Trish Cox (11-2:30pm)  
  3 11:30- 15:00 Max Smith (12 - 4pm) Alison Byrd      
  4 11:30- 15:00 Jane Johnson
(12 - 4pm)
       
  5 11:30- 15:00 Rosie Hamilton        
  6 11:30- 15:00 Vickie Gantz
(12 - 4pm)
       
  Fieldtrip Info 11:30- 15:00 Katy Weil (12-4pm) Molly Monroe      
  1 15:00- 17:30 C. Mathews (4 - 8pm) Linda Ralley Molly Monroe T. Pfiffner (2:30-5:30 pm)  
  2 15:00- 17:30 K. Mathews (4 - 8pm)     Molly Monroe 2:30-5:30 pm  
  3 15:00- 17:30 K. Nelson (4 - 8pm)        
  4 15:00- 17:30 Don Lyons        
  5 15:00- 17:30 Lucy Dwyer (4-8pm)        
  6 15:00- 17:30 Sherri Kies? (6-8pm)        
  Fieldtrip Info 15:00- 17:30 Dan Battaglia (4-8pm)        
Post talk lists to Session Rooms   before 08:00   Doug Robinson Doug Robinson Doug Robinson Doug Robinson
Session Rooms              
Morning Plenary 8:00- 9:30   Tonya Rasmussen Caleb Spiegel S. Finnegan Don Lyons
  Grand Ball I 10:00- 12:30   J. Adkins Luke Bloch Becca Cahall Luke Bloch
  Grand Ball II 10:00- 12:30   H. Arias H. Arias H. Arias Mark Miller
  Galleria N 10:00- 12:30   Graham Peters Alan Grenon Elise E-S  
  Galleria S 10:00- 12:30   A. Littlewood Phyllis Wolfe Ken Popper Alan Grenon
  Pavillion E 10:00- 12:30   Alan Grenon Becca Cahall David Smith Sherri Kies
  Pavillion W 10:00- 12:30   Josh Adams Tom Mullins Jeremy Russell H. Arias
  Broad I & II 10:00- 12:30   Phyllis Wolfe M. Romano Alan Grenon Miran Kim
  Broad III & IV 10:00- 12:30   Karen Rowe Melissa Blundell A. Littlewood  
Afternoon 1 Grand Ball I 14:00- 15:30   Nathan Cooper Luke Bloch Jeremy Russell  
  Grand Ball II 14:00- 15:30   Karen Bagne Joan Bessey Bob Muscarella H. Arias
  Galleria N 14:00- 15:30   H. Arias Bob Muscarella Dana M. Alan Grenon
  Galleria S 14:00- 15:30   Aimee Reiss Karen Rowe Elaine Stewart Dan Sherman
  Pavillion E 14:00- 15:30   Jay Linke? Jeremy Russell A. Tillinghast? Mark Miller
  Pavillion W 14:00- 15:30   M. Romano Mike Green Allison Byrd Sherri Kies
  Broad I & II 14:00- 15:30   Josh Adams     Ken Popper
  Broad III & IV 14:00- 15:30   Vicki Garcia M. Romano Alan Grennon  
Afternoon 2 Grand Ball I 16:00- 17:30   Mike Green Allison Byrd Mike Green  
  Grand Ball II 16:00- 17:30   Aimee Reiss Alan Grenon   Luke Bloch
  Galleria N 16:00- 17:30   Allison Byrd Dana McCoskey Allison Byrd  
  Galleria S 16:00- 17:30   Alan Grenon   H. Arias  
  Pavillion E 16:00- 17:30   Jay Linke? Dan Battaglia   Mark Miller
  Pavillion W 16:00- 17:30   Elaine Stewart Tom Mullins Ken Popper Mike Green
  Broad I & II 16:00- 17:30   M. Romano H. Arias Luke Bloch Ken Popper
  Broad III & IV 16:00- 17:30   Karen Rowe Don Lyons C. Ribic K. Fairchild
Poster Sessions Set-up 16:00- 19:00   Tracey Johnson Jessica Adkins    
  Poster Room 19:00- 22:00   Charles Aubin Yasuko Suzuki Jim Destabler  
  Tear-down            
Ostrich Run   06:45- 08:00       Betsy Glenn  
            Trish Cox  
               
               
               
               
               
Silent Auction Table   07:30- 11:00   Tracey Johnson Aimee Reiss   Bob Muscarella
    11:00- 14:30   Vitek Jirinec Jim Destabler Joan Bessey  
    14:30- 18:00 Marcia Marvin (7-10 pm) Vitek Jirinec Courtney Chun    
    Late Carol Ledford (7-9:30 pm)        
Raffle Ticket Sales   during reception (8/4) and banquet (8/8) Vitek Jirinec       Kristina Gifford
      Mary Doak       David Kennedy